Sea buckthorn fruit is loaded with over 190 bioactive compounds, including omega-3 and omega-7 fatty acids - the latter is a rare fat in the plant kingdom which is beneficial for weight loss and healing the gastrointestinal tract. The berry is considered one of the world's most balanced fruits, providing powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compounds. Rich in beta-carotene, flavonoids and vitamins C, D, E and K, sea buckthorn also contains a substantial complex of B vitamins and 20 minerals. Moreover, it supplies between 4-100 times more vitamin C than any other fruit or vegetable. With such an impressive nutritional profile, it's no wonder the fruit has long been considered a healing treasure in the mountainous Himalayan regions in which it grows.
Modern research has also found sea buckthorn valuable. A study published in the European Journal of Clinical Nutrition discovered the berry reduced post-meal blood sugar spikes. The researchers believe sea buckthorn is beneficial in keeping blood sugar levels stable and protecting against type 2 diabetes.
Skin aliments respond favorably to the berry as well. The Journal of Nutritional Biochemistry reports that participants who took sea buckthorn oil supplements daily over the course of four months experienced significant improvement in their atopic dermatitis (a form of eczema). Similarly, a study in Food and Chemical Toxicology found sea buckthorn oil applied topically to burn wounds in rats markedly accelerated healing.
And a review published in the Journal of Ethnopharmacology states:
"Sea buckthorn has been scientifically analyzed and many of its traditional uses have been established using several biochemical and pharmacological studies. Various pharmacological activities such as cytoprotective, anti-stress, immunomodulatory, hepatoprotective, radioprotective, anti-atherogenic, anti-tumor, anti-microbial and tissue regeneration have been reported."
Sea buckthorn is also helpful for:
High blood pressure
Pain and inflammation
Mental clarity and memory
Healthy skin and hair
Sea buckthorn is available as a juice concentrate, tea, supplement or topical oil and is often used in natural beauty products to reduce the signs of aging.
Alternatively, sea buckthorn can be cultivated at home. The plant tolerates cold climates as well as a variety of soils, ranging from sand to clay. Sea buckthorn can be grown directly from a seed or purchased as a sapling. Planting directions and resources can be found here.
Learn more: www.naturalnews.com/042578_sea_buckthorn_health_benefits_natural_medicine.html#ixzz34CCXETGu